You are here:

Immigration Issues/Help Required...H1-L2

Advertisement


Question

Hi
   My H1 was approved and started in oct 2007 and my status changed from opt to H1.No pay stubs are run on my H1 as I haven't worked.If I go to India now and get married Can I enter U.S on L2 and after entering the U.S can I get my status changed from L2 to H1(not a new H1).Please help me.

Answer
If your future wife has an L-1, you could go and get married and file for an L-2 visa. Then when you get here you can apply for work permit as L-2. Changing from L2 back to H1 would require the same filing as a person filing a new H but not be subject tot he cap.


Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.