Immigration Issues/Immigration

Advertisement


Question
Dear Sir

I was the F-1 student and finished my Bachelor Degree and later I changed to H-1 now I am  and going for my full time MBA on May 2008 but now my F-1 visa in passport is still valid on Dec 2008 so while changing the status from H-1 to F-1 the quicker way is leaving the US and come back that will changed automatically coz if I changed within the USA it will take 5-6 month. Did I again have to apply for F-1 visa but my F-1 visa is still valid on Dec 2008.Please help me.

Thanks
Roy

Answer
Roy,
I am not sure if I can answer your question definetly. Check this out http://travel.state.gov/visa/laws/telegrams/telegrams_2780.html.

Based on this I think that if there is a break of more than 5 months you will need to apply for new F visa to reenter the US even though you did not leave the country.

Best of luck.
Sincerely,
Ramasamy Krishnan
www.ashleykrishnan.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ramasamy Krishnan

Expertise

Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.

Experience

I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan, www.ashleykrishnan.com

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.