Immigration Issues/Immigration


Dear sir

I am in one doubt since I am applying the change of status from H-1 to F-1 and I heard that once I file the change of status from H-1 to F-1 did I had still had to mention the H-1 status or not because I heard that you can only leave the job only when your F-1 application is approved but since my school starting on April 1 so if I go to school how could I can maintain the H-1 status.


You heard wrong. As long as you are in valid status when you file for a change of status you should be fine to start school. The reason that you need to be in H status until the change is approved is that if your COS is denied then you would become out of status.

Ramasamy Krishnan

Immigration Issues

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Ramasamy Krishnan


Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.


I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan,

©2016 All rights reserved.