Immigration Issues/L1/L2 VISAS

Advertisement


Question
Sir,
my company is sending me to USA on L1 visas and my wife and son will be travelling on L2 visa, my mother (60 years),widow, is staying with us .on what visas can she travell and stay with us . we are yet to file for the visas.

Answer
Devang Palan,
Your mother is not eligible to travel with you and stay with you for the period of your L employment in the US.   She can travel on B-2 status, but she will be able to stay with you only for 3 months (or 6 if extension is approved).

Sincerely,
Ramasamy Krishnan
www.ashleykrishnan.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ramasamy Krishnan

Expertise

Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.

Experience

I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan, www.ashleykrishnan.com

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.