Immigration Issues/N400 Denial Question


I went in for my interview today and was told that my application is denied because i am no longer married to a US Citizen even though at the time of the application i met the requirements for being married to a US Citizen for at least 3 years . The officer told me i have to reapply because i do qualified for being at least 5 years as a permanent resident. So, what i don't understand is, why cant she just update my application to say that i am no longer married to the US Citizen but i do qualified for the 5 years permanent resident? I am really frustrated by this because of all the time and money spent and all she has to do is update my application :( Thank you for your time.

The law does not work thta way. If you do not stay married until you are a citizen, you only are eligible after you have 5 years as a reisdent. She can not by law update the application because you becmae inelgible to file or be approved for citiznship after three years when you got divorced.



Immigration Issues

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>



©2016 All rights reserved.