You are here:

Immigration Issues/I751 Approved - Divorce Pending

Advertisement


Question
I got my I751 Approved this month. Married to USC in good faith, have baby together. Filed I751 jointly because were then together. Later she filed divorce and its pending but I got my I751 approved before final divorce.
Timeline is as follows:
Married 08/14/2004
Got Conditional GC - 03/25/05
Filed I751 Jointly - January 2007
She filed divorce - August 2007
Got Approved GC - April 2008
Divorce Final hearing - June 2008

What I need to do? Is there any problem now, do I have to still inform INS about the divorce now or wait till I file N400 next year?

Any suggestions? Please advice.

Thanks

Answer
Hi Sonny,

Since the divorce occurred after I-751 approval, there is no action to be taken.

The N-400 application will not be a problem and it should be approved since you are waiting for 5 years to file the N-400 (if you were still married to a U.S. citizen, you could have filed 3 years after receiving conditional resident status).

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.