Immigration Issues/Immigration

Advertisement


Question
Dear Sir

I am in H-1 on Oct 2007 with company A and transfered to company B on Dec and that is approved on April 11 2008 and now  after working for 2 month I am changing to F-1 status. Is that a problem whether USCIS will suspicious why I am changing my status so much.

Please help me out.

Thanks
Rupa

Answer
Hi Rupa,

No, this is not a problem if you wait at least one to two months after April 11 before filing change of status application. You should also provide evidence (such as through recent pay stubs) that you were maintaining H-1B status at the time that the change of status to F-1 application (Form I-539) was filed.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.