Immigration Issues/I-539 issues

Advertisement


dp wrote at 2008-09-22 14:13:27
That is not true, about leaving before the extension is approved. You have 240 days after your original I-94 expires or you receive and answer to your extension request.



Its what ever comes first.


Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Mark Ashley

Expertise

Business Immigration. My practice focuses on representing researchers, scholars, and other advanced degree professionals with filing NIW, EB-1,O-1, H-1, L-1 petitions. I am a founding partner in the immigration law firm Ashley & Krishnan,www.ashleykrishnan.com.

Experience

18 years as a practicing attorney.

Organizations
Member of AILA

Education/Credentials
JD from St. Mary's University, Texas.

Awards and Honors
American Jurisprudence Award recipient

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.