Immigration Issues/Diplomatic Status

Advertisement


Question
I have lived in the United States for five and a half years now- my dad was a diplomat and was sent by the Taiwanese government to Los Angeles five and a half years ago. He was in the US for about threes years, then he retired and went back to Taiwan. My parents, my younger brother and I had an E-1 Visa while my dad was working here. I had an Employment Authorization Card that I used to apply for an SSN. I started college while my dad was still working here, and had to change my status to F-1 when my dad retired. I have been paying in-state tuition fee before he retired, but had to start paying out-of-state tuition afterwards when I changed my status. I was told that only companies Iím going to work for after I graduate can sponsor me for a Green Card. Is there a way for me to apply for a Green Card or US citizenship now while Iím still in college since Iíve lived in this country for quite a long time? I know about the work permit I can apply for after I graduate (OPT), but since Iíve lived in this country for so long I thought getting a Green Card would make more sense. Or is there something about the diplomatic status thatís preventing me from getting a citizenship?

Answer
Well what you have been told is true. You are going to have to get a job form an employer willing to sponsor you for a temporary work visa, and then a permanent residence visa (greencard). Unfortunately, your length of time in the USA has nothing to do with making you eligible for a visa.  

Other options:

An E visa like you had before. If you have the funds to invest, it is a simple and easy solution. Not a greencard, but in some ways even better because of the options to become a non-resident for tax purposes.

Marriage to a US citizen is the fastest way to get a greencard, but not the easiest. At least not in real life. If you fall in love and want to get married, and that person is a US citizen, great. But to marry someone for a visa is a dangerous and ugly thing. It opens you up to black mail and unhappiness.

I would study more about the OPT because once you do it, you are restricted in many ways. I would suggest you go the H visa route if you want to work in the US or the E visa route if you want to "do your own thing".

You might find some of the information at www.TaxHavenUSA.com helpful in your longterm planning.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Alexander J. Hay

Expertise

I am a U.S. lawyer with offices in Houston, Texas and in Belize. I can answer questions on U.S. Immigration, U.S. corporate law, and Offshore Tax and Asset Planning.
If you are on an H or L visa I am NOT GOING TO ANSWER your questions since they are usually highly fact oriented, and also you have a company attorney handling the whole thing. Call your own attorney please! If you disregard this request, don't be surprised if I answer with "homework question".

Experience

I am a U.S. attorney with offices in the United States and Belize. I have experience helping to protect assets, reduce taxes, and improve investment performance by utilizing global investment techniques.

Education/Credentials
Harvard University, A.B. degree; University of Houston Law Center, J.D. Degree; Fulbright Scholar

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.