You are here:

Immigration Issues/Change of visa status

Advertisement


Question
i got a student visa that expires in 2010 and i graduated in may of 2007. i will be married in Febuary of 2008 and then i will persue to file for my green card i want to know if its a difficult transition from my F1 to getting a green card?

Answer
Ramon,
You state  that you will be married in Feb 2008 I assume you meant Feb 2009. If you get married to a USC then you should be eligible to file for your adjustment of status concurrently with the Form I-130.
A word of caution if in any event you are picked up by Immigration your will be deported since you will be out of status.


Sincerely,
Ramasamy Krishnan
www.ashleykrishnan.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ramasamy Krishnan

Expertise

Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.

Experience

I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan, www.ashleykrishnan.com

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.