You are here:

Immigration Issues/Marrying a green card holder

Advertisement


Question
Respected sir
I am from India.I am goin to marry a US Green Card holder girl in coming novenber.She got her Greeen Card in November2007.What will the various ways so that i can come to us as soon as possible.Wheather the PR status of her will delay in geeting conditional visa.Please suggest wot should i do so that i can easily come states as soon as possible

Regards
Amarpreet

Answer
Amarpeet,
Your marriage to a green card holder does not allow you to come to the US immediately. It takes around 3-5 years for you to become eligible to come to the US based on your marriage to a green card holder.

See 2A on the Chart titled Family for the dates. http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bulletin/bulletin_4328.html


Sincerely,
Ramasamy Krishnan
www.ashleykrishnan.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ramasamy Krishnan

Expertise

Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.

Experience

I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan, www.ashleykrishnan.com

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.