You are here:

Immigration Issues/Change of status from L1 to H1B

Advertisement


Question
Hi,
I need your help in solving my issue please:

I am on L1 status working with company A and my H1B petition is approved for status change(COS).My query is:
1. can I work on L1 after Oct 1st,08 till DEC 08 as my project with company A continues till DEC.

2.  

Answer
Archana,
You cannot work on L-1 visa after October 1. If you wish to continue on L you can leave the country prior to October 1st and reenter the US on L-1 after October 1st. Provided you have a valid L visa stamped in your passport.

Sincerely,
Ramasamy Krishnan
www.ashleykrishnan.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ramasamy Krishnan

Expertise

Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.

Experience

I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan, www.ashleykrishnan.com

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.