Immigration Issues/J-1 to F-1

Advertisement


Question
Mr. Arora,
my friend's J-1 visa (no 2 year home residence requirement) is expiring in a few days, but he has already applied for a tourist visa to extend his stay. I was wondering if he still can file COS application from J-1 to F-1, or should he wait for the outcome on his tourist COS application? Or is there any way he can cancel it and then reapply for COS to F-1?
Please advise, as we need your help!
Thanks in advance!  

Answer
Hi Jazeera,

My recommendation is that the change of status application be filed requesting change of status from J1 to F1 prior to I-94 expiration. If your friend waits until his I-94 expires, then the tourist COS application (B2 visa status) will need to be approved before the F1 COS application will be approved. If your friend manages to file the COS to F1 application prior to I-94 expiration, then the COS to B2 application can be withdrawn.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.