You are here:

Immigration Issues/Ownership in GC sponsor Co.

Advertisement


Question
Sir,

I recently became a Permanent Resident. Its a small size consulting company who sponsored my I-140 and i have worked with them since almost decade as engineer and systems analyst. The owners are looking for a managing partner or new owners to run the business.

1) Can i become a partner or owner with some investment or bank loan of a company who sponsored my GC ?
2) If not can i join this company at least as a business manager as currently i am looking for a project but market is tough but if i manage their business without investing they might hire me as i am with this company for a long time?
3)) if nothing workout can i join other company and leave this company?
4)how many months do i have to be with GC sponsoring company?
5) Can i come back to this company if they have a project for me later?

Your replies will be highly appreciated.

Thank You.

Answer
Hi,

Your intention should be to work for the sponsoring company on a "permanent" basis after obtaining permanent resident status.

As a practical matter, you are not expected to be working permanently, of course. It is generally recommended that you work for at least one year after obtaining permanent resident status in the position for which you were sponsored.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.H1B1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.