You are here:

Immigration Issues/J1 visa waiver won dv lottery

Advertisement


Question
Hi My name is Rina and I am in the USA on J-1 visa. I am doing fellowship in geriatric medicine. My husband is on J-2 and he recently won DV lottery.
I am subject  to return for 2 years to the country of my J-1 visa or I can get J-1 waiver by going to unreserved area to work for 3 years. I also have a daughter who is born in the USA.
Is there any chance that I can change my status without going back or doing the waiver?
If I don't find a job of interest and if I do not go back to my country can I adjust my status to green card.

Thank you

Rina

Answer
Hi,

In order for you to adjust status to permanent resident status, a waiver of the J1 two-year home country requirement would be required even if you have a U.S. citizen daughter and even if your husband won the DV lottery.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.H1B1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.