Immigration Issues/k2 visa

Advertisement


Question
hello again, i just want to ask what are the requirements of k2 visa, my kids ages are 4 and 8 , do i have to wait for my greencard before i can file them to join me here or i can file even if the process still on going..when is the right time then..thanks

Answer
Hi,

Please include the names of your children on the petition (I-129F) that will be signed by your fiancee. Your children will then be automatically included in the fiance(e) petition. You will be issued K1 visa at the Consulate, and your children will be issued K2 visa by the Consulate. The following website is very helpful: http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/A2.pdf

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.