You are here:

Immigration Issues/visa Extension (I-539)

Advertisement


Question
Visa Extension (form I-539)

I have applied for my visa extension and have received receipt indicating that application and fees has been received. So based upon receipt can I stay in US until I get an answer that whether my application has been accepted or denied?

My visa is getting over on April  9th, 2009

Pls advise your comment


Answer
Eileen Chun-Fruto, Los Angeles immigration attorney writes:

Dear Nita,

Thanks for your question.

You are allowed to stay in the US while you are awaiting the result of your I-539 extension of status.  However, if you came on a B1/B-2 visitor's visa, then you cannot stay longer than one year from your initial entry.

However, to be safe, you should really have a more in-depth conversation with an qualified immigration attorney.  You do not want to have an unintended or accidental overstay because that can prevent you from re-entering the US in the future as a visitor or even as a worker in the future.

Good luck.

Eileen Chun-Fruto
www.fongandchun.com
http://www.superlawyers.com/california-southern/lawyer/Eileen-Chun-Fruto/e5bf6f7

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Eileen Chun-Fruto

Expertise

I can answer any employment-based immigration question including questions about PERM labor certifications, H-1B skilled workers, L-1A multinational managers or executives and L-1B specialized knowledge, R-1 and I-360 religious workers, investor cases (E Treaty Trader and E Treaty Investors and EB-5 "million dollar investors") and O-1 extraordinary ability cases. I can also answer any questions regarding family-based immigration, such as adoptions, waiver cases, consular processing (using foreign consulates to enter as an immigrant), marriage and fiance/fiancee cases, 245(i) cases, VAWA (Violence Against Women's Act), battered spouses, and Child Status Protection Act (CSPA).

Experience

I have over 12 years of experience in business and family immigration. I was a former law clerk for the Executive Officer for Immigration Review (the immigration courts) in San Francisco and I current serve as the California Service Center's (CSC) liaison on behalf of the Los Angeles County Bar Association. I represent individuals and corporations alike, ranging from professionals in the high tech, science, liberal arts fields. I have a special niche in working with start-up companies and individuals with more complex immigration issues.

Organizations
Member, American Immigration Lawyers Association Member, Los Angeles County Bar Association, Executive Committee on Immigration

Education/Credentials
J.D., University of California at Davis - King Hall School of Law (1997) B.A., University of California at Irvine, cum laude (1994)

Awards and Honors
2005, 2006, 2007, 2008: Selected to Southern California Rising Star - Super Lawyers List (an honor shared by no more than 2.5% of the attorneys practicing in the entire Southern California region) Faculty/Moderator on various AILA and LACBA continuing legal education seminars in the following topics: H-1B, O-1, religious workers, business immigration visas

Past/Present Clients
My typical business clients can range from a start-up company, established engineering and software research and development companies, manufacturing, trade and distribution companies, public and private schools, and religious organizations. Family clients include spouses, parent-child petitions, siblings, naturalization, and most especially, representation of abandoned and neglected children viewed as orphans under the immigration law. I have represented many clients who relied on special provisions of the immigration law to preserve or "grandfather" benefits to family members in limited (and complicated) circumstances, to avoid re-application fees and longer waiting times.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.