You are here:

Immigration Issues/working visa questions

Advertisement


Question
1. When I get a working visa as associate dentist, how long can I apply for permanent green card ?
2. How long can I apply for US citizen after that ?
3. As soon as I have working visa, will my illegal husband become legally stay in U.S. with me ?
Thank you for your time.
Sincerely.
Tina.

Answer
Tina,
1) Your employer can file for your green card at any time.
2) You are eligible to file for your citizenship five years from the date you become a permanent resident.
3) I cannot answer your question without additional facts.

I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney for detailed answers to your questions.

Sincerely,
Ramasamy Krishnan
www.ashleykrishnan.com  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ramasamy Krishnan

Expertise

Immigration particularly business immigration and National Interest Waivers.

Experience

I have over 7 years of experience in all facets of immigration law. Specifically focusing on filing of National Interest Waivers (NIW), Alien of Extraordinary Ability and Outstanding Researchers/Professors petitions for Ph.D's and other advanced degree professionals. I have also assisted clients in numerous PERM, H-1b, L and other nonimmigrant visa applications. I am a partner at the law firm Ashley & Krishnan, www.ashleykrishnan.com

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.