Immigration Issues/L1 transfer to H1B

Advertisement


Question
hi sir

i am working on L1to company A  have a H1b visa with out cos  not stamped  .from consultant b


1}can i  work for company c  full time job with out working for company b  
2}with out payslip of 2 month
3}if yes what should i do for this

please sir can u answer as soon as possible.

thanks
rekha

Answer
Hi,

It appears that you are still in L1 status since you were not granted "change of status" to H1B. Therefore, for Co. C to file an H1B petition for you with the USCIS, you must provide evidence (such as recent pay stubs from the L1 employer) that you are currently maintaining your L1 status. When Co. C's H1B petition is approved and you are granted change of status, you will be in H1B status automatically and must then work for Co. C in order to maintain H1B status.

If the H1B approval notice through Co. C states that you were not granted change of status, you must obtain an H1B visa stamp from a U.S. Consulate abroad and then enter the U.S. using H1B visa stamp. Then you will be in H1B status through Co. C.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.