Immigration Issues/immigration

Advertisement


Question
i came here from uk in 2001 on a tourist visa, i just got married to us citizen, will i be made to return home befoe i can file for change of statis or can i stay in usa and change it from here.. thankyou.....lynne

Answer
Hi,

You can adjust status in the U.S. since you entered the U.S. legally (even if your authorized stay has expired) and you are married to a U.S. citizen. Indeed, you should not depart the U.S. until such time as you obtain resident status in the U.S. based on marriage to a U.S. citizen. Failure to follow this advice would subject you to a 10-year bar to entry to the U.S.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.