Immigration Issues/h-1b visa six years

Advertisement


Question
dear ajay,


does the 2 times 3 years rule for h-1b visas that you had described in an earlier answer also apply for university sponsored positions? or, are these eligible for more extensions beyond 6 years?


sincerely,

philipp neher.

Answer
Hi,

You will not be subject to the visa cap if being sponsored by a university, but you will still be subject to the six year maximum stay allowed in H1B status (aggregate of all H1B employers). You may be able to extend H1B status beyond six years if a PERM application (also known as application for labor certification) is filed for you: www.h1b1.com/laborcert.htm

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.