You are here:

Immigration Issues/lost passport and I-94

Advertisement


Question
I  have married a U.S.A.  citizen  what is my next step

Answer
Eileen Chun-Fruto, Los Angeles immigration attorney writes:

Dear Maria,

There is a form called the Form I-102 which is a request to the USCIS for a replacement I-94.  The instructions will tell you to provide details about the date when you entered, the port of entry, etc.  Whether the USCIS will have their records confirming such entry is a whole other story.  Be sure that you fill out the I-102 as completely as possible to increase your chances.  And responses to I-102 do take time, so plan early.

The I-102 is a chance for you to get a replacement I-94 so you can then file for your permanent residency.  Without your I-94, you will face major challenges in your application based on your marriage.

Good luck and if you like, you can check my blog at: www.immigrationvisaattorneyblog.com where we often talk about situations that are now arising in immigration law that affect the application process.  It is a good way of knowing what to expect and if there's a topic you would like us to blog about, just send us a note through our contact form online.  It is also available at www.fongandchun.com

Best,
Eileen Chun-Fruto

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Eileen Chun-Fruto

Expertise

I can answer any employment-based immigration question including questions about PERM labor certifications, H-1B skilled workers, L-1A multinational managers or executives and L-1B specialized knowledge, R-1 and I-360 religious workers, investor cases (E Treaty Trader and E Treaty Investors and EB-5 "million dollar investors") and O-1 extraordinary ability cases. I can also answer any questions regarding family-based immigration, such as adoptions, waiver cases, consular processing (using foreign consulates to enter as an immigrant), marriage and fiance/fiancee cases, 245(i) cases, VAWA (Violence Against Women's Act), battered spouses, and Child Status Protection Act (CSPA).

Experience

I have over 12 years of experience in business and family immigration. I was a former law clerk for the Executive Officer for Immigration Review (the immigration courts) in San Francisco and I current serve as the California Service Center's (CSC) liaison on behalf of the Los Angeles County Bar Association. I represent individuals and corporations alike, ranging from professionals in the high tech, science, liberal arts fields. I have a special niche in working with start-up companies and individuals with more complex immigration issues.

Organizations
Member, American Immigration Lawyers Association Member, Los Angeles County Bar Association, Executive Committee on Immigration

Education/Credentials
J.D., University of California at Davis - King Hall School of Law (1997) B.A., University of California at Irvine, cum laude (1994)

Awards and Honors
2005, 2006, 2007, 2008: Selected to Southern California Rising Star - Super Lawyers List (an honor shared by no more than 2.5% of the attorneys practicing in the entire Southern California region) Faculty/Moderator on various AILA and LACBA continuing legal education seminars in the following topics: H-1B, O-1, religious workers, business immigration visas

Past/Present Clients
My typical business clients can range from a start-up company, established engineering and software research and development companies, manufacturing, trade and distribution companies, public and private schools, and religious organizations. Family clients include spouses, parent-child petitions, siblings, naturalization, and most especially, representation of abandoned and neglected children viewed as orphans under the immigration law. I have represented many clients who relied on special provisions of the immigration law to preserve or "grandfather" benefits to family members in limited (and complicated) circumstances, to avoid re-application fees and longer waiting times.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.