Immigration Issues/EAD Card for new job

Advertisement


Question
I have recently filed AOS based on my marriage to a US citizen, along with the I-765 for a new EAD. It usually takes about 90+ days to receive the new EAD card.
Can I use my valid EAD card (based on employment based green card application, with LC approved, I-140 appproved, I-485 outstanding for more than 180 days) and get a new job at a different company, without using AC-21? That is, although I have not received my new EAD card, can I use my current valid EAD card to start a new job?

Answer
Hi,

Yes, you can use your existing EAD to work anywhere. However, if the previously filed Adjustment of Status application is denied for any reason (example: the sponsoring employer revokes the I-140 and there is not an AC21 letter from the new employer in the same or similar occupational category filed with the USCIS), the EAD connected with it is also considered void at that time.

In any event, by the time this occurs (if at all), you will have your new EAD based on AOS filed through your U.S. citizen spouse.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.