You are here:

Immigration Issues/Inviting my Aunt to the U.S.

Advertisement


Question
I'm a naturalize citizen. I would like to invite my aunt to come visit me and
my family here in the U.S.A.. What is the requirement from immigration for
her to get approved to come visit us here?

Answer
Hi,

Your Aunt should apply for a B2 visa stamp at the nearest U.S. Consulate. The following website is helpful: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1262.html

Please note that you cannot apply on behalf of your aunt. She has to apply herself at the Consulate.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.