You are here:

Immigration Issues/U.S. citizenship and physical presence

Advertisement


Question
I am a green card holder from last 13 years. I was admitted to medical school in india in the year 2002. Since then i enter the usa once in a year to maintain my green card status and stay there for two or three months and come back to india for my studies. Can u please tell if i am eligible for citizenship.  

Answer
Hi,

You are not eligible for citizenship at this time as you have not been physically present in the U.S. for more than 50% of the time in the 5 year window immediately  preceding the filing of the naturalization application: www.h1b1.com/citizenship.htm  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.