Immigration Issues/f2b question

Advertisement


Question
im an f2b case and i recently passed my interview and got my immigrant visa. my problem is i got my girlfriend pregnant and is due in a month (were not married). i indicated in my ds form that i have no children because the baby wasnt born yet. can i wait for the baby to be born without jeopardizing my visa and be refused when entering the u.s.? the baby will be carrying my name as the father. will this cause complications when i eventually marry my girlfriend and petition her and the baby?  

Answer
Hi,

As the baby was not yet born as of the date that the Department of State forms were completed, and was still not born at the time of visa issuance, there is no misrepresentation, and you can enter the U.S. without any problems and in the future sponsor your wife (when you are married in the future) and child in the F2A category without any problems as well. Information about family preference categories is here: www.h1b1.com/sponsor.htm

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.