You are here:

Immigration Issues/sponsorship by U.S. citizen spouse

Advertisement


Question
hi, i come to this country 8 years ago, i had a visa as a  turist, but i never come back to my country, 2 years ago i got married with a us citizen, and now with have a son, and i need to know what forms i have to file to adjust my status, because i get confused with these 2forms,i need to know which one is the one that i have to do, teh I-130 or the I-485, what is the differences between these two forms,please i need these information as soon as posible, it's very important,,thank u

Answer
Hi,

The I-130 is the immigrant petition. In most cases, the I-130 is filed first, and upon approval and current priority date, the I-485 adjustment of status application is filed. In the case of immediate relatives, of which marriage to U.S. citizen is an example, the I-130 and I-485 are filed together with the USCIS. Both forms are filed together even if I-94 has expired. Additional information is here: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

You can call our law firm at 212-268-3580 during business hours, or email info@h1b1.com for additional guidance.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.