You are here:

Immigration Issues/B1/B2 visa and marriage to USC

Advertisement


Question
my son in law (as of Aug.2010) is in us from Jam on a B1/B2 visa due to expire in Feb 2011.  He is married to a us citizen.  They are getting ready to file I-130.  He is 19 years old. What happens when visa expires?

Answer
Hi,

If the I-130 along with I-485 (adjustment of status application) are filed concurrently, your son in law will be able to continue to remain legally in the U.S. after expiration of his I-94 in Feb. 2011. He will not be required to extend his I-94. In addition, when filed concurrently along with employment authorization application and advance parole document applications, he will receive EAD (employment authorization document) to allow for employment along with permission to travel abroad, if desired, while waiting to receive resident status in the U.S.

Our law firm can be contacted at 212-268-3580 during business hours, or email info@h1b1.com for guidance.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.