You are here:

Immigration Issues/dual intention on L1 visa

Advertisement


Question
I have L1 visa status in USA, as I know this kind of visa assumes dual intention. Who and how can initiate applying for Green Card? Thanks in advance Ivan.

Answer
Hi,

Please talk to your L1 employer about filing an I-140 immigrant petition for you. See http://www.h1b1.com/lcmultinational.htm and http://www.h1b1.com/employmentbased.htm

A labor certification is not required. However, you are dependent upon your employer for sponsorship, and hopefully your employer supports you by filing an immigrant petition for you.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.