Immigration Issues/business on J1 visa

Advertisement


Question
I am on J1 visa and working/will continue to work for a university. I would like to parallel start import/export business in US, particularly trading of some products with India. Am i allowed to do so by opening a company or do i need to find a American citizen partner?

Answer
Hi,

J1 visa status is employer specific, and thus you can be employed only by the university.

In general, there are no restrictions in being an investor, such as stock market, etc. and this includes investing in a business. However, being actively involved in day-to-day management, or being paid a salary or other remuneration, is considered employment and is not allowed.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.