Immigration Issues/travel during my OPT

Advertisement


Question
I am a student with F1 visa and I am planning to apply for OPT after this semester. But I am also planning to go back to Nepal this May. Is there the deadline for applying for OPT cause I was thinking of going to Nepal this May and coming back on the first week of July. I have no idea how to work on this. Can you please help?
Waiting for your reply....

Answer
Hello Neha:

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is work authorization available to international students who have been in valid F-1 status for at least two consecutive semesters and who plan to seek employment in the U.S. in their field of study. The earliest you can apply for OPT is 90 days before your "completion date." The latest date the USCIS will accept your application is 60 days after your completion date. (see your School for more details)
Yes, you may reenter to search for employment, while your OPT application is pending. However, if your OPT has been approved and you depart before you obtain employment, your OPT will end and you cannot reenter unless you have a written job offer.

If you have a job, you may travel and reenter to resume work at the same job.
However, because individual circumstances vary, consult your DSO, embassy, or legal counsel before traveling.
This response is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice.

Annick Koloko, Esq.
(716) 200-1720

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Annick Tchokonte-Koloko

Expertise

Ms. Koloko's practice includes removal defense, political asylum, federal litigation, consular processing, criminal law, and assistance in business and family based visas. Ms. Koloko is an experienced litigator who practices regularly in courts throughout the United States.

Experience

Ms. Koloko had litigated cases before the Immigration Courts as well as the Board of Immigration Appeals. Ms. Koloko also handled successfully numerous non-immigrant and immigrant applications before USCIS, as well as US Consular Posts.

Organizations
AILA (American Immigration Lawyers Association) Admitted to practice in U.S. District Court, Western District of New York Admitted in New York

Education/Credentials
Ms. Koloko received a JD from the University of Paris, as well as Master of Laws (LLM) from Franklin Pierce Law Center.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.