Immigration Issues/Adjustment of status

Advertisement


Question
Hi
Here is the situation, if i am from retrogressed country and my PD is not current , and try to use alternate chargeability and filing I-485 .  If suppose , USCIS decline my AOS for some reason , what happens to my Perm and I 140?

Are they still valid until my PD becomes current after 4or 5 years  or i have start GC process again from scrap ?

Answer
Hi,

Your PERM and I-140 will continue to remain valid. Thus, if I-485 is denied, another I-485 can be filed assuming that you are maintaining your nonimmigrant visa status (such as H1B, L1, etc.) at time of filing new I-485.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.