You are here:

Immigration Issues/B2 Visitor Visa - revisit

Advertisement


Question
Hi,
My mom is with me for 2 months on B2 and due to family emergency, she should leave now. Can I get her after 2 months? How long should I wait before her revisit to US? If she comes after 2 months, what kind of questions will be asked at the port of entry?Appreciate your time.
Thanks!

Answer
Hi,

If she has a multiple-entry, unexpired visa, she should be able to enter without any problem, esp. as she did not stay for close to the full six months that most persons are legally able to stay when entry is made on B2 visa. If she is asked questions at the port-of-entry, she can explain that her earlier trip was interrupted due to family emergency (and be ready to provide details or evidence with respect to this claim), and that she fully intends to depart the U.S. within the time alloted to her as per I-94 form issued at port-of-entry.

If she needs to extend her B2 visa status while in the U.S. so that a new I-94 with an additional six months is granted by the USCIS, an application requesting extension of B2 status should be filed with the USCIS prior to expiration of her I-94 the next time she enters the U.S.

You can call our law firm at 212-268-3580 during business hours, or email info@h1b1.com

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.