You are here:

Immigration Issues/F1 financial requirement

Advertisement


Question
Hello Sir,
For getting the visa done should I need to show the financial amount printed in I-20 or the amount to be needed through out the 4 years for my Integrated Ph.D. course?
Suppose the total expense printed in I-20 for a year is $45,123 then should I need to show $45,123 in my account or 4*$45,123 i.e. $180492?
Please help.

Thanking you,
Prattusha.

Answer
Hi,

You need to be able to show the full amount for the entire course of study (4 years in this instance), and thus 4x the annual amount.

You do not need the entire amount in your personal checking or savings or brokerage account. An affidavit of support can be filed for you and the financial resources of this individual or organization can be added to the amount that you are personally able to pay. When applying for F1 visa stamp at a U.S. Consulate in your home country, or applying for change of status to F1 within the U.S. with the USCIS, be sure to submit, at a minimum, copy of evidence re. financial resources that you submitted to the university

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.