You are here:

Immigration Issues/Naturalization/Citizenship

Advertisement


Question
I am here in the USA since 2002 asylum granted in 2003. married in 2004 my wife had green card at that time, she naturalized in Oct 2007. I got my greencard on the basis of her citizenship and got my greencard in late 2008. When can i apply for my citizenship/naturalization?

Answer
Hi,

Based on your marriage to a U.S. citizen, you can apply for naturalization 2 years and 9 months from the "resident since" date noted on your green card. Additional information about naturalization is here: http://h1b1.com/citizenship.htm

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.