You are here:

Immigration Issues/Renewal of expired L1 Status

Advertisement


Question
I visited US in 2001 on B1-B2 visa with my family. Changed status to L1A to me and L2 for my family also my wife got work authorization was approved for 1 year first, then further extended for 3 years. It was valid up to 08 Oct. 2005 but we return back to pakistan in June 2004. Cause Visa was not on the Passport and my father was seriously sick and was expire on Dec 2005.

Now am willing to restore and continue the same status, and looking forward for your precious advice and its possibility.

Am still engage with the same company, I got B1 and L1 visa on which behalf.

Answer
Hi,

There is a maximum of seven years allowed in L1A status. The seven year clock starts again if one year is spent outside the U.S.

Thus, the L1A petitioner (the U.S. branch or subsidiary or affiliate or parent company of the foreign company) will again file L1A petition with the USCIS. The L1A petition can be filed irrespective of your presence in the U.S. If you are in the U.S. in B1 status when the L1A is filed, you will be granted change of status to L1A. Your family (if present in the U.S. with you) will receive change of status from B2 to L2 status. If your family is not present in the U.S., they will apply for L2 visa stamp at the nearest U.S. Consulate.

Additional information about the L visa category is here: www.h1b1.com/L1visa.htm

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.