You are here:

Immigration Issues/reg L2 visa extension

Advertisement


Question
I work for company A on L1B.My L1B visa expires on Oct21st  2010,I have I-94 valid till Dec 2012,with which I can stay and work in US.But my spouse has his L2 valid till Oct21st 2010.I have read in the forums that L1B  visa extension should be applied only before 6months of I-94 expiry date.So how does my spouse's  L2 visa get extended after October,as  my project is going to extend beyond Oct21st 2010??
Based on the validity of my I-94,will my spouse's L2 visa can be extended??Please answer asap.
Thanks in advance!!

Answer
Hi,

Your spouse can apply for L2 extension of status with the USCIS up to 180 days prior to Oct. 21, 2010 (when his L2 status expires). When he applies for L2 extension, he should request validity period from Oct. 22, 2010 to Dec. 2012 (when your I-94 expires).

Our law firm can prepare L2 extension. Please call 212-268-3580 during business hours, or email info@h1b1.com for proposal without obligation.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.