Immigration Issues/Extension of I94

Advertisement


Question
Hi, I am on H4 visa accompanying my husband who's on H1. His I94 as well as visa is valid upto September , 2012. However , my I94 expires in August 2010 . Do i require to renew or extend my I94 ? Is there any difference between renewal and extension . I would appreciate if I could receive any guidance on the subject matter. Thanks

Answer
Hi,

An application to extend your H4 status should be filed with the USCIS prior to expiration of your I-94 (August 2010).

An unexpired visa stamp in passport is required only to enter the U.S. However, maintenance of valid nonimmigrant status in the U.S. is determined by I-94 expiration date.  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.