You are here:

Immigration Issues/Green card through parents

Advertisement


Question
Mr. Arora,

I am 23 years old, graduated from college in the US this year, and I am currently still in the US on F-1 OPT program until May 2011. My parents won the green card lottery last year and got their green card this year. My brother also got a green card this year through marriage.

I did a little research of my own, and it seems I am eligible for family based immigration 2nd preference. Is that true? What's the average time to get a visa number and could I still stay in the US? Would I have any other options for staying in the US after my OPT expires?

Thanks so much!
Ilija

Answer
Hi,

Since your parents are green card holders, they can sponsor you in the 2nd family preference category as unmarried child 21 years of age or older by filing an immigrant petition with the USCIS. Family sponsorship categories are noted here: www.h1b1.com/sponsor.htm

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.