You are here:

Immigration Issues/F2A converted to F1 family preference category

Advertisement


Question
good day boss Ajay,
i was refused to get a f2a visa last week by the us embassy here in manila, the consul said i wasn't eligible to have it this time because i am overage @ 26yo,so they will convert my case into F1,family 1st category.
My questions are:
1. How long will it takes to process my visa again?
2.what do i expect to happen?

A million thanks and more power!

Answer
Hi,

It appears that the petitioner became a U.S. citizen since the initial I-130 petition filing. That is OK, as you will retain the same priority date noted on the I-130 petition. Information about priority dates (PD's)is here: www.h1b1.com/visawaiting.htm

The petitioner should notify the USCIS (formerly the INS) about the fact that he or she is now a U.S. citizen. When the PD is current for F2A category, you should receive correspondence from the National Visa Center (NVC) with instructions to allow you to apply at the nearest U.S. Consulate for issuance of immigrant visa (green card).

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.