Immigration Issues/L1 to J2

Advertisement


Question
Hi, I am presently in the US working for a company X on L1B visa and my spouse is in the US on J1 visa. I want to process my J2 status without leaving the US. Is it possible to get J2 petition approved without giving up L1B status. Secondly can I continue working for my company X on L1B even after my J2 petition as well as EAD is approved.Lastly I would like to know if something else than DS-2019 is required for J2 petition.

Answer
Hi,

To change status from L1B to J2 within the U.S., Form I-539 must be properly filed with the USCIS: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-539.pdf

Form DS-2019 is not relevant when changing status in the U.S.

Once you are granted J2 status by the USCIS, you will automatically lose your L1B status, as you can hold only one status in the U.S. and the latest action would have been approval of J2 application by the USCIS. You can work for your employer while maintaining either L1B status, or J2 (with EAD) status.

You can call our law firm at 212-268-3580 during business hours, or email info@h1b1.com for any additional guidance.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.