You are here:

Immigration Issues/Mother-in-Law Visa Options

Advertisement


Question
My wife is near completing her 2-year conditional Green Card to permanent Green Card Process and has been here almost three years.  I am a U.S. citizen.  My wife wishes to have her mother come from the Philippines to stay with us as long as legally possible.  Are we better off applying for a B2 Visa, or can we have her come here as a housekeeper/nanny under a work visa of some sort.  Thanks for taking this question!

Answer
Hi,

Since your wife can sponsor a parent only when she becomes a U.S. citizen, the mother should apply directly at a U.S. Consulate in the Philippines for a B2 visa. Information about family sponsorship categories is here: www.h1b1.com/sponsor.htm

Employer sponsorship is not feasible, as the process is not generally successful for a relative and, moreover, the process is quite lengthy (normally taking several years). Employer sponsorship is initiated through the filing of a PERM application (also known as application for labor certification) as per www.h1b1.com/laborcert.htm but as indicated it is not recommended in this instance.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.