You are here:

Immigration Issues/Visitor visa status extension

Advertisement


Question
When I entered America having B1 visa for on the job training, I was allowed to stay for 3months. Since my employer in Korea gives me the pay-check, there is no problem regarding the visa type. However, I-94 will expire on July 18th, shorter than I supposed to stay. I've applied I-539 to USCIS for extention of my status on May 22nd. It's been more than 45days, but the status of my case is still under intial review. I have a couple of questions regarding this.
1) Can I stay until my case is decided even though it is beyoud July 18th (my I-94 expiration date)? I applied to extend my status until November 18th.
2) If the decision for my case is made later than my I-94 expiration date, for example in August and the application is denied, how soon do I have to leave? I also wonder whether it is considered overstay and it would be a problem when I enter America again.

Thank you for your help in advance.

Answer
Hi,

You are able to remain legally in the U.S. until Nov. 18, since the application was filed prior to I-94 expiration.

However, if the application to extend your status is denied, you must depart the U.S. immediately, and you will be required to apply for new B1 visa stamp at a U.S. Consulate in your home country for future entries to the U.S.  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.