You are here:

Immigration Issues/245i and citizenship (naturalization)

Advertisement


Question
I got my green card with the 245-I application, My ex husband was the applicant and I obtained thrum him. We both obtained the resident. we were married for 3 years. It's been more than 5 years that I am a permanent resident already, and I do want to become a Citizenship. My question is, Do I need to approve marriage, since we are no longer together? just like when you obtain your green card thrum a Citizenship.. Because I understand they do have to approved living in marital union for at least 3 years...
Thank you so much for you help.

Answer
As you have been a permanent resident for 5 years, you are eligible to apply for naturalization even if you are divorced. You do not require your ex-husband's cooperation in any step of the naturalization process. We have some basic information about naturalization here: http://h1b1.com/citizenship.htm

You can contact our law firm directly at 212-268-3580 during business hours, or email info@h1b1.com for additional questions.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.