Immigration Issues/Affidavit of Support

Advertisement


Question
Hi.
I've been doing a lot of research online regarding sponsoring an alien after filing petition for their green card, and I'm quite confused about a certain information. Must I have a full time job to be able to sponsor someone? Or will part-time employment be enough, as long as I pay my tax? Because I'm aware I need to hand in my W-2 for the process. Please let me know. Thank you.

Answer
Hi,

Part-time job may be enough if you earn enough income. The following is helpful: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf

If you do not earn enough, another indvidual who is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident can file affidavit of support as well

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.