You are here:

Immigration Issues/B1 Visa for me and Visitor visa for my family

Advertisement


Question
I am travelling to US on a business visit for 2 weeks. I wish to take my spouse and my kid along with me. None of us have a visa yet. Is it better that we all apply for the visa together or should we get my visa first and then apply for their visa. My company is ready to add in the invitation that my spouse and kid will come along with me. Is there a format for the invite that we should use.

Answer
Hi,

You can apply for B1 and your family can apply for B2 visas simultaneously. There is no particular format, but the letter from your employer should be addressed to the Consulate and verify your employment, and that the company is sending you to the U.S. for business purposes and provide an idea of the itinerary (such as approximate time to be spent in the U.S. (no more than six months is allowed) and the type of business activity to be conducted (such as attending meetings or conferences, or preparing/presenting proposals to clients, etc.) and confirm that the company will pay for all business related expenses.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.