Immigration Issues/Sponsoring parents

Advertisement


Question
I am a green card hold and want to apply for my parents (who have working visa).  Can I do it now or until I am us Citizen.  After I apply for them do i need to work to show my income?  my husband works right now, do I need to show his income?  Please let me know.  Thank you .

Answer
You must be a U.S. citizen to sponsor parents: www.h1b1.com/sponsor.htm

You must file affidavit of support eventually, once you are able to sponsor  your parents by becoming a U.S. citizen, but you can include your husband's income in the affidavit of support so that he is co-sponsor.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.