Immigration Issues/I-864

Advertisement


Question
Hi thanks for the quick response! We send the I-864 with the I-485 together, but we received the mail from USCIS saying to provide evidence of income. We inform them that my sponsor is out of work. Would they require me to provide the joint sponsor forms in the future?

Answer
Yes, if you have not sent the response, go ahead and mail new I-864 through another person as well. If only an explanation has been sent instead of new I-864, the I-485 may be denied.

As noted in earlier email, please contact our law firm directly at 212-268-3580 during business hours or email info@h1b1.com for any future questions on this topic.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.