You are here:

Immigration Issues/I-94 no EOS note and marriage to USC

Advertisement


Question
I came on a tourist visa and overstayed. Now I am married to US citizen. On my I 94 there is a note that says: no EOS. I read on one of your previous responses that means: 'no extension of stay'. Will I be able to adjust my status regardless of this note?  

Answer
Hi,

Since adjustment of status (AOS) is different than EOS, it is OK for you to be sponsored and adjust status in the U.S. based on marriage to a U.S. citizen. In other words, the petition for alien relative, AOS application, EAD application, etc. can all be filed concurrently based on your initial legal entry to the U.S. even though you have subsequently exceeded the permission granted to remain legally in the U.S. as per the I-94 issued to you at the port-of-entry.

You can call our law firm at 212-268-3580 during business hours, or email info@h1b1.com for guidance.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.