You are here:

Immigration Issues/L1 to H1 and multiple H1

Advertisement


Question
Hi
I am currently in US on L1 with Company A.
Another company B filed my H1 petition and it got approved with COS effective from Oct1, 2010.
While searching for jobs I got a good offer from another company C, who filed a premium H1 (new) about 10 days back. Today I got an approval with COS effective from Nov 1,2010.
Please let me know what will be my status for the period Oct 01 to Oct 31st if I continue to work with my L1 employer A and then switch to employer C on Nov 01,2010. I do not want to join employer B, for now.

Many thanks in advance!

Answer
Hi,

If you were granted "change of status" through Co. C, then you can continue working in L1 status until Oct. 31, as the latest action by USCIS has H1B status taking effect on Nov. 01 and change of status implies that you will continue to remain in L1 status until change of status takes effect.

However, if you were granted "extension of status" through Co. C, then you should start working for Co. B on Oct. 01 at least until end of Oct. before you can start working for Co. C.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.